Supply, fit, repair and servicing across the UKFree survey and written quote
0800 088 6248

Roller shutter repairs in Tewkesbury

Book roller shutter repairs in Tewkesbury: send the postcode, the type of shutter and what it is doing, and we will arrange a visit.

In the GL20 area, roller shutter repairs typically cost £90 to £695 ex VAT (£108 to £834 inc VAT). We confirm a fixed price before any parts are fitted.

  • GL20 and nearby
  • Gloucestershire
  • England

Book a visit

Tell us what the shutter is doing. We confirm the price before an engineer visits.

Enter a UK postcode, such as B43 5DG.

Enter your name.

Enter a phone number we can call.

Check the email address.

We use your details to reply and to arrange your survey and job, including sharing them with the engineers who work for us. See our privacy notice.

Roller shutter repairs in Tewkesbury: the essentials

A shutter that drops or creeps when stopped needs urgent attention, as the brake or spring may be failing. Repeated faults are often caused by misaligned guides or an undersized motor, which we flag on the visit.

A curtain that has jumped out of its guides is one of the most common faults, often after a knock or strong wind. Motor faults can be a failed motor, a tripped limit setting, a faulty key switch or a power issue, which is diagnosed on site.

What's included

  • Curtains refitted into guides
  • Motor, limit and control faults
  • Spring re-tensioning and replacement
  • Bottom rail and lock repairs
  • Safety checks after every repair
  • Guide, bearing and end plate repairs
A shutter engineer on a stepladder working on the barrel of a commercial roller shutter

Guide prices in Tewkesbury

Roller shutter repairs guide prices
OptionEx VATInc VAT
Tube motor replacement£345 to £695£414 to £834
Key switch, control box or remote£120 to £345£144 to £414
Replace damaged laths£145 to £595£174 to £714
Spring or barrel work£195 to £445£234 to £534
Curtain refitted into its guides£120 to £280£144 to £336
Service and adjust, single shutter£90 to £180£108 to £216

Your fixed price is agreed before any parts are fitted. Try the quote tool.

Tewkesbury and surrounding towns

Jobs in Tewkesbury are planned as part of our Gloucestershire coverage, and visits can be combined with jobs in nearby Cheltenham, Malvern and Evesham. Planning rules are those of your local council in England.

Rules in England

Electrical work

Electric shutters are wired to BS 7671, the IET Wiring Regulations. In homes in England, new circuits are notifiable under Part P of the Building Regulations, so the work is done by a registered electrician who can self-certify it, or notified to building control.

How it works

  1. Describe the fault

    Tell us what the shutter is doing, the make if you know it, and send a photo or video.

  2. Engineer visit

    An engineer inspects the shutter, finds the cause and makes it safe.

  3. Fixed repair price

    You get the repair price before parts are fitted; simple fixes are often done on the first visit.

  4. Tested and reported

    Limits and safety devices are checked, and you get a note of what was done.

Questions about roller shutter repairs in Tewkesbury

Do you cover Tewkesbury?

Yes. We survey, fit and repair roller shutter repairs in Tewkesbury and the GL20 district, as part of our coverage across Gloucestershire.

Is it worth repairing an old shutter?

Often, yes. Motors, springs and laths can be replaced individually. If the curtain or box is badly worn, we will price a replacement so you can compare.

How much does a shutter repair cost?

A service and adjustment is typically £90 to £180 + VAT, and a replacement tube motor £345 to £695 + VAT. We confirm a fixed price before starting once the fault is known.

Why does my electric shutter stop halfway?

Common causes are incorrect limit settings, an obstruction, a safety edge fault or a motor overheating. An engineer can diagnose it on site.

How long does it take from order to fitting?

Shutters are made to measure after the survey, so the lead time depends on the product, colour and any security rating. We confirm it in your quote.

Do you work with landlords and managing agents?

Yes. We quote, fit and service shutters for landlords, managing agents and facilities teams, including multi-site planned maintenance.

Get a fixed price in Tewkesbury

Free survey, made-to-measure shutters and a written quote before any work starts.