Supply, fit, repair and servicing across the UKFree survey and written quote
0800 088 6248

Roller shutter repairs in Wellingborough

Roller shutter repairs for homes and businesses in Wellingborough, Northamptonshire, with the price agreed before work starts.

Expect roller shutter repairs in Wellingborough to start from £90 ex VAT (£108 inc VAT). The price is agreed with you before the engineer starts work.

  • NN8 and nearby
  • Northamptonshire
  • England

Book a visit

Tell us what the shutter is doing. We confirm the price before an engineer visits.

Enter a UK postcode, such as B43 5DG.

Enter your name.

Enter a phone number we can call.

Check the email address.

We use your details to reply and to arrange your survey and job, including sharing them with the engineers who work for us. See our privacy notice.

How roller shutter repairs work, and what to ask for

Broken or weak springs make manual shutters heavy or impossible to lift, and are replaced or re-tensioned. If repair is not economical, we give you a price for a replacement curtain or shutter so you can compare.

A curtain that has jumped out of its guides is one of the most common faults, often after a knock or strong wind. Motor faults can be a failed motor, a tripped limit setting, a faulty key switch or a power issue, which is diagnosed on site.

What's included

  • Key switch, remote and receiver repairs
  • Damaged lath replacement
  • Curtains refitted into guides
  • Motor, limit and control faults
  • Bottom rail and lock repairs
  • Safety checks after every repair
A shutter engineer on a stepladder working on the barrel of a commercial roller shutter

Guide prices in Wellingborough

Roller shutter repairs guide prices
OptionEx VATInc VAT
Tube motor replacement£345 to £695£414 to £834
Key switch, control box or remote£120 to £345£144 to £414
Replace damaged laths£145 to £595£174 to £714
Spring or barrel work£195 to £445£234 to £534
Curtain refitted into its guides£120 to £280£144 to £336
Service and adjust, single shutter£90 to £180£108 to £216

Your fixed price is agreed before any parts are fitted. Try the quote tool.

Wellingborough and surrounding towns

Wellingborough sits in Northamptonshire, roughly 9 miles from Northampton. Whether the job is in the NN8 district or nearby Rushden, Kettering and Corby, the survey and quote work the same way.

Rules in England

Safety of powered shutters

Powered doors and shutters are treated as machinery. The installer commissions them with a risk assessment, safety devices where the risk calls for them and force checks to BS EN 12453, then hands over a declaration of conformity and maintenance instructions. In workplaces, the employer or whoever controls the premises must keep doors maintained and safe for staff and visitors.

How it works

  1. Describe the fault

    Tell us what the shutter is doing, the make if you know it, and send a photo or video.

  2. Engineer visit

    An engineer inspects the shutter, finds the cause and makes it safe.

  3. Fixed repair price

    You get the repair price before parts are fitted; simple fixes are often done on the first visit.

  4. Tested and reported

    Limits and safety devices are checked, and you get a note of what was done.

Roller shutter repairs: common questions

Do you cover Wellingborough?

Yes. Send the postcode and we will arrange a survey in Wellingborough. We also cover nearby Rushden, Kettering and Corby.

How much does a shutter repair cost?

A service and adjustment is typically £90 to £180 + VAT, and a replacement tube motor £345 to £695 + VAT. We confirm a fixed price before starting once the fault is known.

My shutter is stuck half open. What should I do?

Stop using it and do not force it, as a jammed curtain or failing spring can drop suddenly. Keep people clear and book a repair.

Why does my electric shutter stop halfway?

Common causes are incorrect limit settings, an obstruction, a safety edge fault or a motor overheating. An engineer can diagnose it on site.

Who carries out the work?

Work is carried out by experienced shutter engineers working for S&K Property Investments and Improvement Ltd, which is the company your contract is with.

What warranty do I get?

Products carry the manufacturer's warranty, and the warranty for your shutter is set out in your quote.

Get a fixed price in Wellingborough

Free survey, made-to-measure shutters and a written quote before any work starts.