Supply, fit, repair and servicing across the UKFree survey and written quote
0800 088 6248

Roller shutter repairs in Penarth

From the CF64 postcode district outwards, we provide roller shutter repairs across Penarth, with safety checks after every powered repair.

Guide prices for roller shutter repairs in Penarth run from £90 to £695 ex VAT (£108 to £834 inc VAT), depending on the fault, the parts needed and access.

  • CF64 and nearby
  • South Glamorgan
  • Wales

Book a visit

Tell us what the shutter is doing. We confirm the price before an engineer visits.

Enter a UK postcode, such as B43 5DG.

Enter your name.

Enter a phone number we can call.

Check the email address.

We use your details to reply and to arrange your survey and job, including sharing them with the engineers who work for us. See our privacy notice.

Roller shutter repairs in Penarth: the essentials

After a repair, powered shutters are checked so the safety devices and limits work correctly. If repair is not economical, we give you a price for a replacement curtain or shutter so you can compare.

A curtain that has jumped out of its guides is one of the most common faults, often after a knock or strong wind. Broken or weak springs make manual shutters heavy or impossible to lift, and are replaced or re-tensioned.

Options we can specify

  • Safety checks after every repair
  • Bottom rail and lock repairs
  • Guide, bearing and end plate repairs
  • Key switch, remote and receiver repairs
  • Curtains refitted into guides
  • Damaged lath replacement
A shutter engineer on a stepladder working on the barrel of a commercial roller shutter

Guide prices in Penarth

Roller shutter repairs guide prices
OptionEx VATInc VAT
Tube motor replacement£345 to £695£414 to £834
Key switch, control box or remote£120 to £345£144 to £414
Replace damaged laths£145 to £595£174 to £714
Spring or barrel work£195 to £445£234 to £534
Curtain refitted into its guides£120 to £280£144 to £336
Service and adjust, single shutter£90 to £180£108 to £216

Your fixed price is agreed before any parts are fitted. Try the quote tool.

Penarth and surrounding towns

Penarth sits in South Glamorgan, roughly 3 miles from Cardiff. Whether the job is in the CF64 district or nearby Barry, Caerphilly and Risca, the survey and quote work the same way.

Rules in Wales

Safety of powered shutters

Powered doors and shutters are treated as machinery. The installer commissions them with a risk assessment, safety devices where the risk calls for them and force checks to BS EN 12453, then hands over a declaration of conformity and maintenance instructions. In workplaces, the employer or whoever controls the premises must keep doors maintained and safe for staff and visitors.

How it works

  1. Describe the fault

    Tell us what the shutter is doing, the make if you know it, and send a photo or video.

  2. Engineer visit

    An engineer inspects the shutter, finds the cause and makes it safe.

  3. Fixed repair price

    You get the repair price before parts are fitted; simple fixes are often done on the first visit.

  4. Tested and reported

    Limits and safety devices are checked, and you get a note of what was done.

Roller shutter repairs: common questions

Do you cover Penarth?

Yes. Penarth (CF64) is within our South Glamorgan coverage, along with nearby Barry, Caerphilly and Risca.

How much does a shutter repair cost?

A service and adjustment is typically £90 to £180 + VAT, and a replacement tube motor £345 to £695 + VAT. We confirm a fixed price before starting once the fault is known.

Why does my electric shutter stop halfway?

Common causes are incorrect limit settings, an obstruction, a safety edge fault or a motor overheating. An engineer can diagnose it on site.

Can you repair a shutter you did not fit?

Yes. We repair most makes and types of roller shutter, grille and industrial door.

How long does it take from order to fitting?

Shutters are made to measure after the survey, so the lead time depends on the product, colour and any security rating. We confirm it in your quote.

Will you take away my old shutter?

Yes. Removal and disposal of an old shutter is included when we quote for a replacement.

Get a fixed price in Penarth

Free survey, made-to-measure shutters and a written quote before any work starts.