Supply, fit, repair and servicing across the UKFree survey and written quote
0800 088 6248

Roller shutter repairs in Longton

Need roller shutter repairs in Longton? Describe the problem, send a photo if you can, and we will confirm the price before an engineer visits.

In the ST3 area, roller shutter repairs typically cost £90 to £695 ex VAT (£108 to £834 inc VAT). We confirm a fixed price before any parts are fitted.

  • ST3 and nearby
  • Staffordshire
  • England

Book a visit

Tell us what the shutter is doing. We confirm the price before an engineer visits.

Enter a UK postcode, such as B43 5DG.

Enter your name.

Enter a phone number we can call.

Check the email address.

We use your details to reply and to arrange your survey and job, including sharing them with the engineers who work for us. See our privacy notice.

What to know about roller shutter repairs in Longton

We repair most makes and types, from small window shutters to industrial doors. After a repair, powered shutters are checked so the safety devices and limits work correctly.

Damaged laths can usually be cut out and replaced individually rather than replacing the whole curtain. If repair is not economical, we give you a price for a replacement curtain or shutter so you can compare.

Specification options

  • Curtains refitted into guides
  • Motor, limit and control faults
  • Key switch, remote and receiver repairs
  • Spring re-tensioning and replacement
  • Safety checks after every repair
  • Guide, bearing and end plate repairs
A shutter engineer on a stepladder working on the barrel of a commercial roller shutter

Guide prices in Longton

Roller shutter repairs guide prices
OptionEx VATInc VAT
Tube motor replacement£345 to £695£414 to £834
Key switch, control box or remote£120 to £345£144 to £414
Replace damaged laths£145 to £595£174 to £714
Spring or barrel work£195 to £445£234 to £534
Curtain refitted into its guides£120 to £280£144 to £336
Service and adjust, single shutter£90 to £180£108 to £216

Your fixed price is agreed before any parts are fitted. Try the quote tool.

Covering Longton and nearby

We cover Longton and the surrounding ST3 district as part of our work across Staffordshire. Longton is around 3 miles from Stoke-on-Trent, and we also cover nearby Newcastle-under-Lyme, Kidsgrove and Stafford.

Rules in England

Safety of powered shutters

Powered doors and shutters are treated as machinery. The installer commissions them with a risk assessment, safety devices where the risk calls for them and force checks to BS EN 12453, then hands over a declaration of conformity and maintenance instructions. In workplaces, the employer or whoever controls the premises must keep doors maintained and safe for staff and visitors.

How it works

  1. Describe the fault

    Tell us what the shutter is doing, the make if you know it, and send a photo or video.

  2. Engineer visit

    An engineer inspects the shutter, finds the cause and makes it safe.

  3. Fixed repair price

    You get the repair price before parts are fitted; simple fixes are often done on the first visit.

  4. Tested and reported

    Limits and safety devices are checked, and you get a note of what was done.

Before you book in Longton

Do you cover Longton?

Yes. Longton (ST3) is within our Staffordshire coverage, along with nearby Newcastle-under-Lyme, Kidsgrove and Stafford.

Is it worth repairing an old shutter?

Often, yes. Motors, springs and laths can be replaced individually. If the curtain or box is badly worn, we will price a replacement so you can compare.

How much does a shutter repair cost?

A service and adjustment is typically £90 to £180 + VAT, and a replacement tube motor £345 to £695 + VAT. We confirm a fixed price before starting once the fault is known.

My shutter is stuck half open. What should I do?

Stop using it and do not force it, as a jammed curtain or failing spring can drop suddenly. Keep people clear and book a repair.

Do you repair shutters fitted by other companies?

Yes. We repair and service most makes of roller shutter, grille and industrial door, whoever fitted them.

Can you fit outside trading hours?

Yes, out-of-hours fitting can be arranged for shops and businesses that cannot close during the day.

Get a fixed price in Longton

Free survey, made-to-measure shutters and a written quote before any work starts.