Supply, fit, repair and servicing across the UKFree survey and written quote
0800 088 6248

Roller shutter repairs in Stoke-on-Trent

Roller shutter repairs for homes and businesses in Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, with the price agreed before work starts.

Guide prices for roller shutter repairs in Stoke-on-Trent run from £90 to £695 ex VAT (£108 to £834 inc VAT), depending on the fault, the parts needed and access.

  • ST4 and nearby
  • Staffordshire
  • England

Book a visit

Tell us what the shutter is doing. We confirm the price before an engineer visits.

Enter a UK postcode, such as B43 5DG.

Enter your name.

Enter a phone number we can call.

Check the email address.

We use your details to reply and to arrange your survey and job, including sharing them with the engineers who work for us. See our privacy notice.

Choosing roller shutter repairs for premises in Stoke-on-Trent

Damaged laths can usually be cut out and replaced individually rather than replacing the whole curtain. After a repair, powered shutters are checked so the safety devices and limits work correctly.

Repeated faults are often caused by misaligned guides or an undersized motor, which we flag on the visit. Broken or weak springs make manual shutters heavy or impossible to lift, and are replaced or re-tensioned.

Options we can specify

  • Curtains refitted into guides
  • Motor, limit and control faults
  • Guide, bearing and end plate repairs
  • Bottom rail and lock repairs
  • Key switch, remote and receiver repairs
  • Safety checks after every repair
A shutter engineer on a stepladder working on the barrel of a commercial roller shutter

Guide prices in Stoke-on-Trent

Roller shutter repairs guide prices
OptionEx VATInc VAT
Tube motor replacement£345 to £695£414 to £834
Key switch, control box or remote£120 to £345£144 to £414
Replace damaged laths£145 to £595£174 to £714
Spring or barrel work£195 to £445£234 to £534
Curtain refitted into its guides£120 to £280£144 to £336
Service and adjust, single shutter£90 to £180£108 to £216

Your fixed price is agreed before any parts are fitted. Try the quote tool.

Covering Stoke-on-Trent and nearby

We cover Stoke-on-Trent and the surrounding ST4 district as part of our work across Staffordshire, along with nearby Newcastle-under-Lyme, Longton and Kidsgrove.

Rules in England

Electrical work

Electric shutters are wired to BS 7671, the IET Wiring Regulations. In homes in England, new circuits are notifiable under Part P of the Building Regulations, so the work is done by a registered electrician who can self-certify it, or notified to building control.

How it works

  1. Describe the fault

    Tell us what the shutter is doing, the make if you know it, and send a photo or video.

  2. Engineer visit

    An engineer inspects the shutter, finds the cause and makes it safe.

  3. Fixed repair price

    You get the repair price before parts are fitted; simple fixes are often done on the first visit.

  4. Tested and reported

    Limits and safety devices are checked, and you get a note of what was done.

Roller shutter repairs: common questions

Do you cover Stoke-on-Trent?

Yes. We survey, fit and repair roller shutter repairs in Stoke-on-Trent and the ST4 district, as part of our coverage across Staffordshire.

Why does my electric shutter stop halfway?

Common causes are incorrect limit settings, an obstruction, a safety edge fault or a motor overheating. An engineer can diagnose it on site.

How much does a shutter repair cost?

A service and adjustment is typically £90 to £180 + VAT, and a replacement tube motor £345 to £695 + VAT. We confirm a fixed price before starting once the fault is known.

My shutter is stuck half open. What should I do?

Stop using it and do not force it, as a jammed curtain or failing spring can drop suddenly. Keep people clear and book a repair.

Can I get a quote from photos?

Photos and approximate sizes let us give you a guide price quickly. A survey is still needed before a shutter is made, because it is built to exact measurements.

Do your guide prices include VAT?

Guide prices are shown both excluding VAT and including VAT at the standard rate of 20%. For a home, the price including VAT is what you pay.

Get a fixed price in Stoke-on-Trent

Free survey, made-to-measure shutters and a written quote before any work starts.