Supply, fit, repair and servicing across the UKFree survey and written quote
0800 088 6248

Roller shutter repairs in Stockton-on-Tees

Roller shutter repairs for homes and businesses in Stockton-on-Tees, County Durham, with the price agreed before work starts.

Expect roller shutter repairs in Stockton-on-Tees to start from £90 ex VAT (£108 inc VAT). The price is agreed with you before the engineer starts work.

  • TS19 and nearby
  • County Durham
  • England

Book a visit

Tell us what the shutter is doing. We confirm the price before an engineer visits.

Enter a UK postcode, such as B43 5DG.

Enter your name.

Enter a phone number we can call.

Check the email address.

We use your details to reply and to arrange your survey and job, including sharing them with the engineers who work for us. See our privacy notice.

Roller shutter repairs in Stockton-on-Tees: the essentials

After a repair, powered shutters are checked so the safety devices and limits work correctly. We repair most makes and types, from small window shutters to industrial doors.

Grinding or squealing usually points to dry or damaged guides, bearings or end plates. If repair is not economical, we give you a price for a replacement curtain or shutter so you can compare.

What's included

  • Spring re-tensioning and replacement
  • Damaged lath replacement
  • Key switch, remote and receiver repairs
  • Motor, limit and control faults
  • Guide, bearing and end plate repairs
  • Bottom rail and lock repairs
A shutter engineer on a stepladder working on the barrel of a commercial roller shutter

Guide prices in Stockton-on-Tees

Roller shutter repairs guide prices
OptionEx VATInc VAT
Tube motor replacement£345 to £695£414 to £834
Key switch, control box or remote£120 to £345£144 to £414
Replace damaged laths£145 to £595£174 to £714
Spring or barrel work£195 to £445£234 to £534
Curtain refitted into its guides£120 to £280£144 to £336
Service and adjust, single shutter£90 to £180£108 to £216

Your fixed price is agreed before any parts are fitted. Try the quote tool.

Stockton-on-Tees and surrounding towns

Our engineers travel across County Durham, including Stockton-on-Tees (TS19). We also cover nearby Billingham, Thornaby-on-Tees and Middlesbrough, so jobs at more than one site can be grouped into one visit.

Rules in England

Safety of powered shutters

Powered doors and shutters are treated as machinery. The installer commissions them with a risk assessment, safety devices where the risk calls for them and force checks to BS EN 12453, then hands over a declaration of conformity and maintenance instructions. In workplaces, the employer or whoever controls the premises must keep doors maintained and safe for staff and visitors.

How it works

  1. Describe the fault

    Tell us what the shutter is doing, the make if you know it, and send a photo or video.

  2. Engineer visit

    An engineer inspects the shutter, finds the cause and makes it safe.

  3. Fixed repair price

    You get the repair price before parts are fitted; simple fixes are often done on the first visit.

  4. Tested and reported

    Limits and safety devices are checked, and you get a note of what was done.

Questions about roller shutter repairs in Stockton-on-Tees

Do you cover Stockton-on-Tees?

Yes. We survey, fit and repair roller shutter repairs in Stockton-on-Tees and the TS19 district, as part of our coverage across County Durham.

Is it worth repairing an old shutter?

Often, yes. Motors, springs and laths can be replaced individually. If the curtain or box is badly worn, we will price a replacement so you can compare.

My shutter is stuck half open. What should I do?

Stop using it and do not force it, as a jammed curtain or failing spring can drop suddenly. Keep people clear and book a repair.

How much does a shutter repair cost?

A service and adjustment is typically £90 to £180 + VAT, and a replacement tube motor £345 to £695 + VAT. We confirm a fixed price before starting once the fault is known.

Is the survey free?

Yes, for new shutters, grilles and doors: the survey and written quote are free and there is no obligation to go ahead. Repair and servicing visits are charged, and we tell you the price before we visit.

What warranty do I get?

Products carry the manufacturer's warranty, and the warranty for your shutter is set out in your quote.

Get a fixed price in Stockton-on-Tees

Free survey, made-to-measure shutters and a written quote before any work starts.