Supply, fit, repair and servicing across the UKFree survey and written quote
0800 088 6248

Roller shutter repairs in Middlesbrough

We cover Middlesbrough and nearby Billingham, Stockton-on-Tees and Thornaby-on-Tees for roller shutter repairs, on shutters other companies fitted as well as our own.

Expect roller shutter repairs in Middlesbrough to start from £90 ex VAT (£108 inc VAT). The price is agreed with you before the engineer starts work.

  • TS1 and nearby
  • North Yorkshire
  • England

Book a visit

Tell us what the shutter is doing. We confirm the price before an engineer visits.

Enter a UK postcode, such as B43 5DG.

Enter your name.

Enter a phone number we can call.

Check the email address.

We use your details to reply and to arrange your survey and job, including sharing them with the engineers who work for us. See our privacy notice.

What to know about roller shutter repairs in Middlesbrough

Damaged laths can usually be cut out and replaced individually rather than replacing the whole curtain. Motor faults can be a failed motor, a tripped limit setting, a faulty key switch or a power issue, which is diagnosed on site.

A shutter that drops or creeps when stopped needs urgent attention, as the brake or spring may be failing. Broken or weak springs make manual shutters heavy or impossible to lift, and are replaced or re-tensioned.

What's included

  • Bottom rail and lock repairs
  • Guide, bearing and end plate repairs
  • Key switch, remote and receiver repairs
  • Spring re-tensioning and replacement
  • Motor, limit and control faults
  • Curtains refitted into guides
A shutter engineer on a stepladder working on the barrel of a commercial roller shutter

Guide prices in Middlesbrough

Roller shutter repairs guide prices
OptionEx VATInc VAT
Tube motor replacement£345 to £695£414 to £834
Key switch, control box or remote£120 to £345£144 to £414
Replace damaged laths£145 to £595£174 to £714
Spring or barrel work£195 to £445£234 to £534
Curtain refitted into its guides£120 to £280£144 to £336
Service and adjust, single shutter£90 to £180£108 to £216

Your fixed price is agreed before any parts are fitted. Try the quote tool.

Where we work around Middlesbrough

For Middlesbrough and the TS1 postcode district we survey, supply, fit and repair. York is about 43 miles away, and we also cover nearby Billingham, Stockton-on-Tees and Thornaby-on-Tees.

Rules in England

Electrical work

Electric shutters are wired to BS 7671, the IET Wiring Regulations. In homes in England, new circuits are notifiable under Part P of the Building Regulations, so the work is done by a registered electrician who can self-certify it, or notified to building control.

How it works

  1. Describe the fault

    Tell us what the shutter is doing, the make if you know it, and send a photo or video.

  2. Engineer visit

    An engineer inspects the shutter, finds the cause and makes it safe.

  3. Fixed repair price

    You get the repair price before parts are fitted; simple fixes are often done on the first visit.

  4. Tested and reported

    Limits and safety devices are checked, and you get a note of what was done.

Before you book in Middlesbrough

Do you cover Middlesbrough?

Yes. We survey, fit and repair roller shutter repairs in Middlesbrough and the TS1 district, as part of our coverage across North Yorkshire.

How much does a shutter repair cost?

A service and adjustment is typically £90 to £180 + VAT, and a replacement tube motor £345 to £695 + VAT. We confirm a fixed price before starting once the fault is known.

Why does my electric shutter stop halfway?

Common causes are incorrect limit settings, an obstruction, a safety edge fault or a motor overheating. An engineer can diagnose it on site.

Is it worth repairing an old shutter?

Often, yes. Motors, springs and laths can be replaced individually. If the curtain or box is badly worn, we will price a replacement so you can compare.

Can you fit outside trading hours?

Yes, out-of-hours fitting can be arranged for shops and businesses that cannot close during the day.

Who carries out the work?

Work is carried out by experienced shutter engineers working for S&K Property Investments and Improvement Ltd, which is the company your contract is with.

Get a fixed price in Middlesbrough

Free survey, made-to-measure shutters and a written quote before any work starts.