Supply, fit, repair and servicing across the UKFree survey and written quote
0800 088 6248

Roller shutter repairs in Thornaby-on-Tees

We cover Thornaby-on-Tees and nearby Stockton-on-Tees, Billingham and Middlesbrough for roller shutter repairs, on shutters other companies fitted as well as our own.

Guide prices for roller shutter repairs in Thornaby-on-Tees run from £90 to £695 ex VAT (£108 to £834 inc VAT), depending on the fault, the parts needed and access.

  • TS17 and nearby
  • North Yorkshire
  • England

Book a visit

Tell us what the shutter is doing. We confirm the price before an engineer visits.

Enter a UK postcode, such as B43 5DG.

Enter your name.

Enter a phone number we can call.

Check the email address.

We use your details to reply and to arrange your survey and job, including sharing them with the engineers who work for us. See our privacy notice.

How roller shutter repairs work, and what to ask for

Repeated faults are often caused by misaligned guides or an undersized motor, which we flag on the visit. We repair most makes and types, from small window shutters to industrial doors.

A curtain that has jumped out of its guides is one of the most common faults, often after a knock or strong wind. Grinding or squealing usually points to dry or damaged guides, bearings or end plates.

Features to choose from

  • Motor, limit and control faults
  • Safety checks after every repair
  • Spring re-tensioning and replacement
  • Curtains refitted into guides
  • Key switch, remote and receiver repairs
  • Bottom rail and lock repairs
A shutter engineer on a stepladder working on the barrel of a commercial roller shutter

Guide prices in Thornaby-on-Tees

Roller shutter repairs guide prices
OptionEx VATInc VAT
Tube motor replacement£345 to £695£414 to £834
Key switch, control box or remote£120 to £345£144 to £414
Replace damaged laths£145 to £595£174 to £714
Spring or barrel work£195 to £445£234 to £534
Curtain refitted into its guides£120 to £280£144 to £336
Service and adjust, single shutter£90 to £180£108 to £216

Your fixed price is agreed before any parts are fitted. Try the quote tool.

Where we work around Thornaby-on-Tees

Thornaby-on-Tees sits in North Yorkshire, roughly 41 miles from York. Whether the job is in the TS17 district or nearby Stockton-on-Tees, Billingham and Middlesbrough, the survey and quote work the same way.

Rules in England

Safety of powered shutters

Powered doors and shutters are treated as machinery. The installer commissions them with a risk assessment, safety devices where the risk calls for them and force checks to BS EN 12453, then hands over a declaration of conformity and maintenance instructions. In workplaces, the employer or whoever controls the premises must keep doors maintained and safe for staff and visitors.

How it works

  1. Describe the fault

    Tell us what the shutter is doing, the make if you know it, and send a photo or video.

  2. Engineer visit

    An engineer inspects the shutter, finds the cause and makes it safe.

  3. Fixed repair price

    You get the repair price before parts are fitted; simple fixes are often done on the first visit.

  4. Tested and reported

    Limits and safety devices are checked, and you get a note of what was done.

Questions about roller shutter repairs in Thornaby-on-Tees

Do you cover Thornaby-on-Tees?

Yes. We survey, fit and repair roller shutter repairs in Thornaby-on-Tees and the TS17 district, as part of our coverage across North Yorkshire.

Is it worth repairing an old shutter?

Often, yes. Motors, springs and laths can be replaced individually. If the curtain or box is badly worn, we will price a replacement so you can compare.

How much does a shutter repair cost?

A service and adjustment is typically £90 to £180 + VAT, and a replacement tube motor £345 to £695 + VAT. We confirm a fixed price before starting once the fault is known.

Why does my electric shutter stop halfway?

Common causes are incorrect limit settings, an obstruction, a safety edge fault or a motor overheating. An engineer can diagnose it on site.

Is the survey free?

Yes, for new shutters, grilles and doors: the survey and written quote are free and there is no obligation to go ahead. Repair and servicing visits are charged, and we tell you the price before we visit.

Can you fit outside trading hours?

Yes, out-of-hours fitting can be arranged for shops and businesses that cannot close during the day.

Get a fixed price in Thornaby-on-Tees

Free survey, made-to-measure shutters and a written quote before any work starts.