Supply, fit, repair and servicing across the UKFree survey and written quote
0800 088 6248

Roller shutter repairs in Letchworth Garden City

Roller shutter repairs in Letchworth Garden City and the SG6 district, for most makes of shutter and door. Tell us what is wrong and we will price the visit.

Expect roller shutter repairs in Letchworth Garden City to start from £90 ex VAT (£108 inc VAT). The price is agreed with you before the engineer starts work.

  • SG6 and nearby
  • Hertfordshire
  • England

Book a visit

Tell us what the shutter is doing. We confirm the price before an engineer visits.

Enter a UK postcode, such as B43 5DG.

Enter your name.

Enter a phone number we can call.

Check the email address.

We use your details to reply and to arrange your survey and job, including sharing them with the engineers who work for us. See our privacy notice.

Roller shutter repairs in Letchworth Garden City: the essentials

Grinding or squealing usually points to dry or damaged guides, bearings or end plates. If repair is not economical, we give you a price for a replacement curtain or shutter so you can compare.

After a repair, powered shutters are checked so the safety devices and limits work correctly. A curtain that has jumped out of its guides is one of the most common faults, often after a knock or strong wind.

Options we can specify

  • Motor, limit and control faults
  • Guide, bearing and end plate repairs
  • Bottom rail and lock repairs
  • Spring re-tensioning and replacement
  • Curtains refitted into guides
  • Damaged lath replacement
A shutter engineer on a stepladder working on the barrel of a commercial roller shutter

Guide prices in Letchworth Garden City

Roller shutter repairs guide prices
OptionEx VATInc VAT
Tube motor replacement£345 to £695£414 to £834
Key switch, control box or remote£120 to £345£144 to £414
Replace damaged laths£145 to £595£174 to £714
Spring or barrel work£195 to £445£234 to £534
Curtain refitted into its guides£120 to £280£144 to £336
Service and adjust, single shutter£90 to £180£108 to £216

Your fixed price is agreed before any parts are fitted. Try the quote tool.

Covering Letchworth Garden City and nearby

Jobs in Letchworth Garden City are planned as part of our Hertfordshire coverage, and visits can be combined with jobs in nearby Hitchin, Stevenage and Luton. Planning rules are those of your local council in England.

Rules in England

Electrical work

Electric shutters are wired to BS 7671, the IET Wiring Regulations. In homes in England, new circuits are notifiable under Part P of the Building Regulations, so the work is done by a registered electrician who can self-certify it, or notified to building control.

How it works

  1. Describe the fault

    Tell us what the shutter is doing, the make if you know it, and send a photo or video.

  2. Engineer visit

    An engineer inspects the shutter, finds the cause and makes it safe.

  3. Fixed repair price

    You get the repair price before parts are fitted; simple fixes are often done on the first visit.

  4. Tested and reported

    Limits and safety devices are checked, and you get a note of what was done.

Before you book in Letchworth Garden City

Do you cover Letchworth Garden City?

Yes. Send the postcode and we will arrange a survey in Letchworth Garden City. We also cover nearby Hitchin, Stevenage and Luton.

How much does a shutter repair cost?

A service and adjustment is typically £90 to £180 + VAT, and a replacement tube motor £345 to £695 + VAT. We confirm a fixed price before starting once the fault is known.

Why does my electric shutter stop halfway?

Common causes are incorrect limit settings, an obstruction, a safety edge fault or a motor overheating. An engineer can diagnose it on site.

My shutter is stuck half open. What should I do?

Stop using it and do not force it, as a jammed curtain or failing spring can drop suddenly. Keep people clear and book a repair.

How long does it take from order to fitting?

Shutters are made to measure after the survey, so the lead time depends on the product, colour and any security rating. We confirm it in your quote.

What warranty do I get?

Products carry the manufacturer's warranty, and the warranty for your shutter is set out in your quote.

Get a fixed price in Letchworth Garden City

Free survey, made-to-measure shutters and a written quote before any work starts.