Supply, fit, repair and servicing across the UKFree survey and written quote
0800 088 6248

Roller shutter repairs in Stevenage

Roller shutter repairs for homes and businesses in Stevenage, Hertfordshire, with the price agreed before work starts.

Guide prices for roller shutter repairs in Stevenage run from £90 to £695 ex VAT (£108 to £834 inc VAT), depending on the fault, the parts needed and access.

  • SG1 and nearby
  • Hertfordshire
  • England

Book a visit

Tell us what the shutter is doing. We confirm the price before an engineer visits.

Enter a UK postcode, such as B43 5DG.

Enter your name.

Enter a phone number we can call.

Check the email address.

We use your details to reply and to arrange your survey and job, including sharing them with the engineers who work for us. See our privacy notice.

Roller shutter repairs in Stevenage: the essentials

After a repair, powered shutters are checked so the safety devices and limits work correctly. A curtain that has jumped out of its guides is one of the most common faults, often after a knock or strong wind.

Motor faults can be a failed motor, a tripped limit setting, a faulty key switch or a power issue, which is diagnosed on site. Grinding or squealing usually points to dry or damaged guides, bearings or end plates.

What's included

  • Bottom rail and lock repairs
  • Guide, bearing and end plate repairs
  • Damaged lath replacement
  • Safety checks after every repair
  • Key switch, remote and receiver repairs
  • Motor, limit and control faults
A shutter engineer on a stepladder working on the barrel of a commercial roller shutter

Guide prices in Stevenage

Roller shutter repairs guide prices
OptionEx VATInc VAT
Tube motor replacement£345 to £695£414 to £834
Key switch, control box or remote£120 to £345£144 to £414
Replace damaged laths£145 to £595£174 to £714
Spring or barrel work£195 to £445£234 to £534
Curtain refitted into its guides£120 to £280£144 to £336
Service and adjust, single shutter£90 to £180£108 to £216

Your fixed price is agreed before any parts are fitted. Try the quote tool.

Stevenage and surrounding towns

Our engineers travel across Hertfordshire, including Stevenage (SG1). We also cover nearby Hitchin, Letchworth Garden City and Welwyn Garden City, so jobs at more than one site can be grouped into one visit.

Rules in England

Safety of powered shutters

Powered doors and shutters are treated as machinery. The installer commissions them with a risk assessment, safety devices where the risk calls for them and force checks to BS EN 12453, then hands over a declaration of conformity and maintenance instructions. In workplaces, the employer or whoever controls the premises must keep doors maintained and safe for staff and visitors.

How it works

  1. Describe the fault

    Tell us what the shutter is doing, the make if you know it, and send a photo or video.

  2. Engineer visit

    An engineer inspects the shutter, finds the cause and makes it safe.

  3. Fixed repair price

    You get the repair price before parts are fitted; simple fixes are often done on the first visit.

  4. Tested and reported

    Limits and safety devices are checked, and you get a note of what was done.

Your questions answered

Do you cover Stevenage?

Yes. We survey, fit and repair roller shutter repairs in Stevenage and the SG1 district, as part of our coverage across Hertfordshire.

How much does a shutter repair cost?

A service and adjustment is typically £90 to £180 + VAT, and a replacement tube motor £345 to £695 + VAT. We confirm a fixed price before starting once the fault is known.

Can you repair a shutter you did not fit?

Yes. We repair most makes and types of roller shutter, grille and industrial door.

Why does my electric shutter stop halfway?

Common causes are incorrect limit settings, an obstruction, a safety edge fault or a motor overheating. An engineer can diagnose it on site.

Are your prices fixed?

Yes. After the survey you get a written price for the agreed specification, confirmed before anything is ordered or any work starts. If you change the specification, or a hidden problem such as a weak lintel is found during fitting, we price it and agree it with you before carrying on.

Will you take away my old shutter?

Yes. Removal and disposal of an old shutter is included when we quote for a replacement.

Get a fixed price in Stevenage

Free survey, made-to-measure shutters and a written quote before any work starts.