Supply, fit, repair and servicing across the UKFree survey and written quote
0800 088 6248

Roller shutter repairs in Galashiels

Roller shutter repairs in Galashiels and the TD1 district, for most makes of shutter and door. Tell us what is wrong and we will price the visit.

Expect roller shutter repairs in Galashiels to start from £90 ex VAT (£108 inc VAT). The price is agreed with you before the engineer starts work.

  • TD1 and nearby
  • Scottish Borders
  • Scotland

Book a visit

Tell us what the shutter is doing. We confirm the price before an engineer visits.

Enter a UK postcode, such as B43 5DG.

Enter your name.

Enter a phone number we can call.

Check the email address.

We use your details to reply and to arrange your survey and job, including sharing them with the engineers who work for us. See our privacy notice.

Roller shutter repairs in Galashiels: the essentials

We repair most makes and types, from small window shutters to industrial doors. Broken or weak springs make manual shutters heavy or impossible to lift, and are replaced or re-tensioned.

Repeated faults are often caused by misaligned guides or an undersized motor, which we flag on the visit. A curtain that has jumped out of its guides is one of the most common faults, often after a knock or strong wind.

Specification options

  • Damaged lath replacement
  • Key switch, remote and receiver repairs
  • Bottom rail and lock repairs
  • Curtains refitted into guides
  • Guide, bearing and end plate repairs
  • Safety checks after every repair
A shutter engineer on a stepladder working on the barrel of a commercial roller shutter

Guide prices in Galashiels

Roller shutter repairs guide prices
OptionEx VATInc VAT
Tube motor replacement£345 to £695£414 to £834
Key switch, control box or remote£120 to £345£144 to £414
Replace damaged laths£145 to £595£174 to £714
Spring or barrel work£195 to £445£234 to £534
Curtain refitted into its guides£120 to £280£144 to £336
Service and adjust, single shutter£90 to £180£108 to £216

Your fixed price is agreed before any parts are fitted. Try the quote tool.

Galashiels and surrounding towns

We cover Galashiels, the TD1 district and nearby Hawick, Peebles and Musselburgh, as part of our Scottish Borders coverage.

Rules in Scotland

Electrical work

Electric shutters are wired to BS 7671, the IET Wiring Regulations. In Scotland electrical work in buildings must also meet the Scottish building standards, and is carried out and certified by a qualified electrician.

How it works

  1. Describe the fault

    Tell us what the shutter is doing, the make if you know it, and send a photo or video.

  2. Engineer visit

    An engineer inspects the shutter, finds the cause and makes it safe.

  3. Fixed repair price

    You get the repair price before parts are fitted; simple fixes are often done on the first visit.

  4. Tested and reported

    Limits and safety devices are checked, and you get a note of what was done.

Before you book in Galashiels

Do you cover Galashiels?

Yes. Galashiels (TD1) is within our Scottish Borders coverage, along with nearby Hawick, Peebles and Musselburgh.

How much does a shutter repair cost?

A service and adjustment is typically £90 to £180 + VAT, and a replacement tube motor £345 to £695 + VAT. We confirm a fixed price before starting once the fault is known.

My shutter is stuck half open. What should I do?

Stop using it and do not force it, as a jammed curtain or failing spring can drop suddenly. Keep people clear and book a repair.

Is it worth repairing an old shutter?

Often, yes. Motors, springs and laths can be replaced individually. If the curtain or box is badly worn, we will price a replacement so you can compare.

What warranty do I get?

Products carry the manufacturer's warranty, and the warranty for your shutter is set out in your quote.

Is the survey free?

Yes, for new shutters, grilles and doors: the survey and written quote are free and there is no obligation to go ahead. Repair and servicing visits are charged, and we tell you the price before we visit.

Get a fixed price in Galashiels

Free survey, made-to-measure shutters and a written quote before any work starts.