Supply, fit, repair and servicing across the UKFree survey and written quote
0800 088 6248

Roller shutter repairs in Hawick

Roller shutter repairs in Hawick and the TD9 district, for most makes of shutter and door. Tell us what is wrong and we will price the visit.

Expect roller shutter repairs in Hawick to start from £90 ex VAT (£108 inc VAT). The price is agreed with you before the engineer starts work.

  • TD9 and nearby
  • Scottish Borders
  • Scotland

Book a visit

Tell us what the shutter is doing. We confirm the price before an engineer visits.

Enter a UK postcode, such as B43 5DG.

Enter your name.

Enter a phone number we can call.

Check the email address.

We use your details to reply and to arrange your survey and job, including sharing them with the engineers who work for us. See our privacy notice.

How roller shutter repairs work, and what to ask for

A curtain that has jumped out of its guides is one of the most common faults, often after a knock or strong wind. Motor faults can be a failed motor, a tripped limit setting, a faulty key switch or a power issue, which is diagnosed on site.

We repair most makes and types, from small window shutters to industrial doors. After a repair, powered shutters are checked so the safety devices and limits work correctly.

Features to choose from

  • Bottom rail and lock repairs
  • Damaged lath replacement
  • Key switch, remote and receiver repairs
  • Spring re-tensioning and replacement
  • Curtains refitted into guides
  • Guide, bearing and end plate repairs
A shutter engineer on a stepladder working on the barrel of a commercial roller shutter

Guide prices in Hawick

Roller shutter repairs guide prices
OptionEx VATInc VAT
Tube motor replacement£345 to £695£414 to £834
Key switch, control box or remote£120 to £345£144 to £414
Replace damaged laths£145 to £595£174 to £714
Spring or barrel work£195 to £445£234 to £534
Curtain refitted into its guides£120 to £280£144 to £336
Service and adjust, single shutter£90 to £180£108 to £216

Your fixed price is agreed before any parts are fitted. Try the quote tool.

Where we work around Hawick

If your premises are in Hawick or nearby Peebles, we can survey and quote. Give us the full postcode, in or around TD9, and we will arrange a time.

Rules in Scotland

Electrical work

Electric shutters are wired to BS 7671, the IET Wiring Regulations. In Scotland electrical work in buildings must also meet the Scottish building standards, and is carried out and certified by a qualified electrician.

How it works

  1. Describe the fault

    Tell us what the shutter is doing, the make if you know it, and send a photo or video.

  2. Engineer visit

    An engineer inspects the shutter, finds the cause and makes it safe.

  3. Fixed repair price

    You get the repair price before parts are fitted; simple fixes are often done on the first visit.

  4. Tested and reported

    Limits and safety devices are checked, and you get a note of what was done.

Your questions answered

Do you cover Hawick?

Yes. Send the postcode and we will arrange a survey in Hawick. We also cover nearby Peebles.

My shutter is stuck half open. What should I do?

Stop using it and do not force it, as a jammed curtain or failing spring can drop suddenly. Keep people clear and book a repair.

Why does my electric shutter stop halfway?

Common causes are incorrect limit settings, an obstruction, a safety edge fault or a motor overheating. An engineer can diagnose it on site.

How much does a shutter repair cost?

A service and adjustment is typically £90 to £180 + VAT, and a replacement tube motor £345 to £695 + VAT. We confirm a fixed price before starting once the fault is known.

Can you fit outside trading hours?

Yes, out-of-hours fitting can be arranged for shops and businesses that cannot close during the day.

Will you take away my old shutter?

Yes. Removal and disposal of an old shutter is included when we quote for a replacement.

Get a fixed price in Hawick

Free survey, made-to-measure shutters and a written quote before any work starts.