Supply, fit, repair and servicing across the UKFree survey and written quote
0800 088 6248

Roller shutter repairs in Berkshire

Roller shutter repairs across Berkshire, including Reading, Slough and Bracknell, for most makes of shutter and door.

Guide prices for roller shutter repairs in Berkshire run from £90 to £695 ex VAT (£108 to £834 inc VAT) for the common jobs, with the exact figure fixed in writing before work starts.

  • England
  • South East
  • From £90 + VAT

Book a visit

Tell us what the shutter is doing. We confirm the price before an engineer visits.

Enter a UK postcode, such as B43 5DG.

Enter your name.

Enter a phone number we can call.

Check the email address.

We use your details to reply and to arrange your survey and job, including sharing them with the engineers who work for us. See our privacy notice.

Choosing roller shutter repairs for premises in Berkshire

We repair most makes and types, from small window shutters to industrial doors. Grinding or squealing usually points to dry or damaged guides, bearings or end plates. A shutter that drops or creeps when stopped needs urgent attention, as the brake or spring may be failing.

Motor faults can be a failed motor, a tripped limit setting, a faulty key switch or a power issue, which is diagnosed on site. Repeated faults are often caused by misaligned guides or an undersized motor, which we flag on the visit.

Options we can specify

  • Safety checks after every repair
  • Spring re-tensioning and replacement
  • Curtains refitted into guides
  • Guide, bearing and end plate repairs
  • Damaged lath replacement
  • Bottom rail and lock repairs
A shutter engineer on a stepladder working on the barrel of a commercial roller shutter

Guide prices in Berkshire

Roller shutter repairs guide prices
OptionEx VATInc VAT
Tube motor replacement£345 to £695£414 to £834
Key switch, control box or remote£120 to £345£144 to £414
Replace damaged laths£145 to £595£174 to £714
Spring or barrel work£195 to £445£234 to £534
Curtain refitted into its guides£120 to £280£144 to £336
Service and adjust, single shutter£90 to £180£108 to £216

Your fixed price is agreed before any parts are fitted. Try the quote tool.

Covering Berkshire

We cover Berkshire from Reading to Slough, Bracknell and Maidenhead, with 10 towns listed below. Planning decisions for external shutters sit with your local council in England, and we check the position at survey.

Rules in England

Safety of powered shutters

Powered doors and shutters are treated as machinery. The installer commissions them with a risk assessment, safety devices where the risk calls for them and force checks to BS EN 12453, then hands over a declaration of conformity and maintenance instructions. In workplaces, the employer or whoever controls the premises must keep doors maintained and safe for staff and visitors.

Electrical work

Electric shutters are wired to BS 7671, the IET Wiring Regulations. In homes in England, new circuits are notifiable under Part P of the Building Regulations, so the work is done by a registered electrician who can self-certify it, or notified to building control.

How it works

  1. Describe the fault

    Tell us what the shutter is doing, the make if you know it, and send a photo or video.

  2. Engineer visit

    An engineer inspects the shutter, finds the cause and makes it safe.

  3. Fixed repair price

    You get the repair price before parts are fitted; simple fixes are often done on the first visit.

  4. Tested and reported

    Limits and safety devices are checked, and you get a note of what was done.

Questions about roller shutter repairs in Berkshire

Why does my electric shutter stop halfway?

Common causes are incorrect limit settings, an obstruction, a safety edge fault or a motor overheating. An engineer can diagnose it on site.

How much does a shutter repair cost?

A service and adjustment is typically £90 to £180 + VAT, and a replacement tube motor £345 to £695 + VAT. We confirm a fixed price before starting once the fault is known.

My shutter is stuck half open. What should I do?

Stop using it and do not force it, as a jammed curtain or failing spring can drop suddenly. Keep people clear and book a repair.

Do you work with landlords and managing agents?

Yes. We quote, fit and service shutters for landlords, managing agents and facilities teams, including multi-site planned maintenance.

What warranty do I get?

Products carry the manufacturer's warranty, and the warranty for your shutter is set out in your quote.

Get a fixed price in Berkshire

Free survey, made-to-measure shutters and a written quote before any work starts.